Surfing SA Competition Schedule Update
Published on 12/06/2020

With the easing of COVID-19 restrictions we are pleased to announce a schedule of events for the rest of 2020. 
The dates are as follows:
State Comps – to enter please see events on our webpage:

  • Longboard, Masters Shortboard and Kneeboard State Titles  – 1/2 August 2020 (Entries open 13/6 and limited space available)
  • Yorke’s Classic (Open State Titles) – 29/30 August 2020 (Entries Open 20 June)
  • Australian Boardriders Battle – 5 September 2020
  • Woolworth Grom Comp – 14 November 2020 (Entry dates TBA)

Nationals Dates (Subject to easing of COVID-19 travel restrictions):

  • Australian Surf Festival, Longboard and Shortboard (Masters) – 16 October till 2 November 2020, Port Macquarie NSW
  • Junior Nationals – 28 November till 5 December 2020, North Stradbroke Island QLD

You may also like….

SA Champions Crowned at the Woolworth Surfer Grom Comp

SA Champions Crowned at the Woolworth Surfer Grom Comp

Middleton, SA (Saturday, 14 November 2020): The SA, Woolworths Surfer Groms Comps presented by Pic’s Peanut Butter for 2020 was completed today in perfect 2-3 foot surf at Day Street, Middleton. Competitors and their families were treated to a hot 30 degree day and light winds.

King Cairns and Maia Taite took the coveted U14 Divisions winning trips to attend an all-expenses-paid, three-day Woolworths Surfer Groms Comps National Final Surf Camp, (1-day coaching clinic, 2 days of competition and heat analysis coaching) at the Surfing Australia High-Performance Centre (HPC).

The Under 12 Girls and Under 10 Girls divisions were taken out by Isabel O’Boyle and Kiera Hunt respectively. The Under 12 Boys went to Noah Keelan with Connor O’Boyle taking the Under 10 Boys division and the Under 8 mixed division.

The Surfing SA Under 16 titles went to Zac Palmer (Boy’s) and Maia Taite (Girls).

Leo Torok and Maia Taite took the Woolworths Fresh Wave awards. Local surfer Leo was a standout all day and young Maia consistently scored in the excellent range in her heats. These surfers were rewarded for their outstanding performances and sportsmanship.

Kiera Hunt and Noah Keelan took out the PICS star performer awards.

Close to 60 competitors were in the event.

Regarded as one of the major steppingstones in the development of young Australian surfers, the 10-event Woolworths Surfer Groms Comps series caters for surfers from Under 8 to Under 14 and will be held in New South Wales, Queensland, Victoria, Western Australia, Tasmania and South Australia over summer.

As an added bonus, the respective winners of the Under 14 boys’ and girls’ divisions from each event will receive an invite to attend an all-expenses-paid, three-day Woolworths Surfer Groms Comps National Final Surf Camp, (1-day coaching clinic, 2 days of competition and heat analysis coaching) at the Surfing Australia High-Performance Centre (HPC). For the South Australian, Victorian and Tasmanian events, the Woolworths Surf Camp prize will be awarded to the highest place Under-14 Boy and Girl who reside in that respective State.

Woolworths Surfer Groms Comps pres. by Pic’s Peanut Butter 2020 Series Schedule:
EVENT 1 – Kiama, NSW – Sept 5 – 6, 2020
EVENT 2 – Northern Beaches, NSW – Sept 12 – 13, 2020
EVENT 3 – Coffs Harbour, NSW – Sept 26 – 27, 2020
EVENT 4 – Cronulla, NSW – Oct 17 – 18, 2020
EVENT 5 – Torquay, VIC – Oct 24 – 25, 2020
EVENT 6 – Clifton Beach, TAS – Oct 31, 2020
EVENT 7 – Trigg, WA – Nov 7 – 8, 2020
EVENT 8 – Fleurieu Peninsula, SA – Nov 14, 2020
EVENT 9 – Gold Coast, QLD – Nov 21 – 22, 2020
EVENT 10 – Sunshine Coast, QLD – Dec 12 – 13, 2020
National Final – Surfing Australia HPC, Casuarina QLD – Dec 18 – 20, 2020 – Entry by qualification.

The Woolworths Surfer Groms Comps is proudly supported by Woolworths, Pic’s Peanut Butter and 2XP.

NOTE: Due to the ongoing COVID-19 situation and Surfing Australia’s commitment to comply with all State and Federal regulations, series dates are subject to change at any time.

RESULTS:

U8 Mixed
1. Connor O’Boyle
2. Bernie Forbes
3. Alfie Howse
4. Jett Crowley

U10 Girls
1.Edie Howse
2.Isabel O’Boyle
3. Chloe Crowley

U10 Boys
1. Connor O’Boyle
2. Hudson Egan
3. Henry Wood-Ragless

U12 Girls
1. Kiera Hunt
2. Jemma Crowley
3. Priya Jakwal
4. Sophie Bowden

U12 Boys
1. Noah Keelan
2. Ashton Crowley
3. Cadel Garner
4. Mitch Henderson

U14 Girls
1. Maia Taite
2. Maddie Gillies
3. Ella Lewis
4. Karly Wood

U14 Boys
1. King Cairns
2. Leo Torok
3. Noah Keelan
4. James Jervis

U14 Boys
1. King Cairns
2. Leo Torok
3. Noah Keelan
4. James Jervis

U16 Boys
1. Zach Palmer
2. Indi DeBono
3. Tai Taite
4. Koby Philip

U16 Girls
1. Maia Taite
2. Poppy Sweetman

read more