SA Champions Crowned at the Woolworth Surfer Grom Comp 2021
Published on 17/10/2021

Middleton, SA (Saturday, 16 October 2021): The SA,  Woolworths Surfer Groms Comp 2021  was completed today in 2-3 foot onshore surf at Day Street, Middleton. Stoked groms had a massive day of surfing and beach games who barely noticed the cold weather conditions on the day. 

King Cairns and Maia Taite took the coveted U14 Divisions winning trips  to attend an all-expenses-paid, three-day Woolworths Surfer Groms Comps National Final Surf Camp, (1-day coaching clinic, 2 days of competition and heat analysis coaching) at the Surfing Australia High-Performance Centre (HPC).  

The Under 12 Girls and Boys went to Priya Jakhwal Ashton and Crowley respectively. Under 10 Girls went to Chloe Crowley and the Under 10 Boys was taken out by Connor O’Boyle with Alfie Howse taking out the Under 8 Mixed division. \The Surfing SA Under 16 titles went to Indi De Bono (Boy’s) and Maia Taite (Girls).

This years Woolworths Fresh wave awards went to Mitchell Henderson and Keira Hunt for outstanding performances and sportsmanship.

Pics star performers were Edie Howse and Jett Cowley.

Each division of the 2021 Woolworths Surfer Groms Comps has been added to the 2021 Surfing Australia National Junior Rankings with each event rated at 5500pts for first place with points descending respectively. A result at this event will contribute to a competitor’s overall National Junior Ranking.

COUNTING RESULTS PER DIVISION (National Junior Rankings):

– 14’S (JNR BOYS & GIRLS) BEST 3 RESULTS 

– 12’S (JNR BOYS & GIRLS) BEST 3 RESULTS 

– 10’S (JNR BOYS & GIRLS) BEST 2 RESULTS 

– 8’S (JNR BOYS & GIRLS) BEST 2 RESULTS

Woolworths Surfer Groms Comps

Surfer Groms Comps – EVENT 1 – Fleurieu Peninsula, SA – Oct 16, 2021

Surfer Groms Comps – EVENT 2 – Trigg, WA – Oct 23 – 24, 2021

Surfer Groms Comps – EVENT 3 – Clifton Beach, TAS – Oct 30, 2021

Surfer Groms Comps – EVENT 4 – Coffs Harbour, NSW – Nov 6 – 7, 2021

Surfer Groms Comps – EVENT 5 – Kiama, NSW – Nov 13 -14, 2021

Surfer Groms Comps – EVENT 6 – Gold Coast, QLD – Nov 20 – 21, 2021

Surfer Groms Comps – EVENT 7 – Torquay, VIC – Nov 27 – 28, 2021

Surfer Groms Comps – EVENT 8 – Cronulla, NSW – Dec 4 – 5, 2021

Surfer Groms Comps – EVENT 9 – Northern Beaches, NSW – Dec 11 – 12, 2021

Surfer Groms Comps – EVENT 10 – Sunshine Coast, QLD – Dec 11 – 12, 2021

Surfer Groms Comps – Nat Final – Surfing Aus HPC, Casuarina NSW – Dec 17 – 19, 2021

The Woolworths Surfer Groms Comps is proudly supported by Woolworths, Pic’s Peanut Butter and 2XP.

NOTE: Due to the ongoing COVID-19 situation and Surfing Australia’s commitment to comply with all State and Federal regulations, series dates are subject to change at any time.

RESULTS:

U8 Mixed

1. Alfie Howse

U10 Girls

1.Chloe Crowley

2.Edie Howse

3.Isabel O’Boyle

U10 Boys

1. Connor O’Boyle

2.Alfie Howse 

3. Jett Cowley

U12 Girls

1. Priya Jakwal

2. Chloe Crowley

3. Julieta Diaz

4. Isabel O’Boyle

U12 Boys

1. Ashton Crowley

2. Rai Diaz

3. Hudson Egan

4. Connor O’Boyle

U14 Girls

1. Maia Taite

2. Keira Hunt

3. Leilia Horlin-Smith

4. Jemma Crowley

U14 Boys

1. King Cairns

2. Ashton Crowley

3. Noah Keelan

4. Mitchell Henderson

U16 Boys

1. Indi DeBono

2. Leo Torok

3. Arley Partrige

4. Riley Lewis

U16 Girls

1. Hannah Partrige

2. Poppy Sweetman

3. Keira Hunt

4. Maddie Gillies

You may also like….

Yorkes Classic 2021

Yorkes Classic 2021

Yorkes Classic 2021 champions were crowned in powerful clean waves at the iconic Chinaman’s surf break in the Innes National Park on the Yorke...

read more

State Champs decided at round 3 of the Woolworths Junior State titles presented by GLOBE - Yorke Peninsula South Australia’s best young surfers...

read more